CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 857664

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated October 12, 1990, re-submitted on October 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo.

The sample submitted, P.O. 42286, is a man's long sleeved cardigan sweater with knit portions constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent linen and woven portions constructed from 100 percent cotton canvas. The knitted portions of the garment contain less than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neck, full front opening with a zipper closure; and rib knit portions consisting of a placket, cuffs, waistband, raglan shoulders, long sleeves and the entire back panel. The woven portions of the garment consist of the front two panels which feature an inset breast pocket with a zipper closure and two front cargo pockets secured by buttoned flaps.

As requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sample will be 6110.20.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: containing 36 percent or more by weight of flax fibers: sweaters: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport